Boy from Vaiusu makes family proud

By Ioana Tupa'i ,

3725 Hits

CONGRATULATIONS: Herman Mala is St. Joseph College’s dux for 2017. The young man is pictured after the school’s Prize giving during the weekend.

CONGRATULATIONS: Herman Mala is St. Joseph College’s dux for 2017. The young man is pictured after the school’s Prize giving during the weekend.

A young man from Vaiusu has given his parents and family an early Christmas present.

Herman Mala, 16, has made his family extremely proud after he was declared the dux of St. Joseph’s College for 2017 during the school’s prize giving.

Herman topped Year 13 Economics, Accounting, English and he received the Chamber of Commerce Award.

“Today is the day of acknowledgement and I thank everyone who has helped us, steered our efforts and charted our goals throughout these four years we have attended St. Joseph’s College,” he said.

“My parents encouraged me to strive for the best. I could see both of them working so hard to pay my school fees and support me throughout this whole year. I thank them very much.

“I also want to say thank you to my grandfather who has been so supportive of me by helping me out with my assignments and to all of my family for their support.”

The top student also challenged students at the school.

“Focus on your school work, work hard, make your parents proud but don’t be bad boys and end up fighting at the market place. We all know the end result of such bad behaviour,” he said.

“St Joseph’s College is my family. My grandfather attended St Joseph’s, one of my aunties attended St. Joseph’s and my two uncles as well. 

“I am the third generation of our family to be part of St. Joseph’s College.

“Therefore, in leaving St. Joseph’s at the end of 2017, I cannot say I am leaving the family, as I will surely look forward to continue to be a member of the family through the Old Pupils Association at some later stage.”

Another highlight at the prize giving was student, Julius Manila receiving an award from the S.J.C.’s Class of 1988. 

He received a whole year’s school fees for Year 12 next year, two sets of uniforms and his School Certificate Examination fees paid. If he does well in his studies, it will be carried on for his Year 13 in 2019.

ACADEMIC AWARDS

Year 9 Level

3rd place - Enellio Jayjay, 

2nd place - Jerome Vaoliko 

1st place -Asterios Savelio 


Year 10

3rd place - Lotofaatasi Lafaialii 

2nd place - Julius Manila 

1st place- Syrorio Leiu


Year 11:

3rd place - Tasi Joseph Afaese 

2nd place- Joseph Alalatoa  

1st place- Hawaii Suá


Year 12

3rd place - Divine Alalatoa & Siaosi Galumalemana 

2nd place - Antonio Tupuou 

1st- Daniel Lualua


Year 13 Level 

Samoan:

3rd place -Valentino Atonio & Herman Anitelea 

2nd place- Tiamalie Tapusoa 

1st place - Matulino Togagae

 

Geography:

3rd place -Nellie Sagato 

2nd place- Christian Ulberg 

1st place - Faaao Lemana

 

History:

3rd place -Faaao Lemana 

2nd place- Christian Ulberg 

1st place - Matulino Togagaé

 

Economics:

3rd place -Albert Iusitino & Christian Dafi 

2nd place- Joseph Lino 

1st place - Herman Mala

 

Biology:

3rd place - Nicodemus Lafaele 

2nd place- Charles Fidlow 

1st place - Eteuati Eteuati

 

Chemistry:

3rd place - Nicodemus Lafaele 

2nd place- Eteuati Eteuati 

1st place - Anunson Ott

Charles Fidow_4th place in Year 13
Charles Fidow_4th place in Year 13
Dwayne Tupai, who will go from Year 10 into Year 12 in 2018, with his mother Telesia Tupai.
Dwayne Tupai, who will go from Year 10 into Year 12 in 2018, with his mother Telesia Tupai.
Divine Alalatoa received 1st place in Mathematics (Trophy kindly donated by Tania Ott)
Divine Alalatoa received 1st place in Mathematics (Trophy kindly donated by Tania Ott)
Herman Mala and his proud family
Herman Mala and his proud family


Physics:

3rd place - Charles Fidow 

2nd place- Eteuati Juniro Eteuati 

1st place - Anunson Ott


Computer Studies:

3rd place - Eteuati Juniro Eteuati 

2nd place- Herman Mala 

1st place - Setefano Pitone


Health and Physic Education: 

3rd place - Agigaimalae Aveau 

2nd place- Herman Mala 

1st place -Phinonah Ufi


Visual Arts:

3rd place - Nicholas Brown 

2nd place- Rudy Amituanai 

1st place - Ieronimo Pio


Religious Education:

3rd place - Matulino Togagaé 

2nd place- Simone Puá 

1st place - Ieronimo Pio


Accounting:

3rd place - Joseph Lino 

2nd place- Christian Dafi 

1st place - Herman Mala


English:

3rd place - Charles Fidow 

2nd place- Anunson Ott 

1st place - Herman Mala


Mathematics

3rd place - Nicodemus Lafaele 

2nd place- Eteuati Juniro Eteuati 1st place - Anunson Ott


CHAMBER OF COMMERCE AWARD:

Herman Mala


TOP SCIENCE STUDENT:

3rd place - Nicodemus Lafaele 

2nd place- Anunson Ott 

1st place - Eteuati Juniro Eteuati


TOP ARTS STUDENT:

3rd place - Dolly Chang 

2nd place- Faáao Bernard Lemana 

1st place - Matulino Togagaé


TOP COMMERCE STUDENT:

3rd place - Christian Dafi 

2nd place- Joseph Lino 

1st place - Herman Mala


MOST IMPROVED: Francis Faálili


ST JOSEPH’S COLLEGE DUX 2017 AWARD

3rd place - Eteuati Junior Eteuati 

2nd place- Anunson Ott 

1st place - Herman Mala

© Samoa Observer 2016

Developed by Samoa Observer in Apia